Massey University Harbour Sport Excellence Awards

Honouring Sporting Excellence in Our Region
Become a Partner

Spencer on Byron

17th Nov 2017

Thank You to Our Sponsors!

 Thank you for coming and Congratulations to all the Winners!

The 2017 Massey University Harbour Sport Excellence Awards were held on the 17th of November 2017 and celebrated the exceptional performances, efforts and contribution in sport in the North Harbour region. Tania Dalton and Tom Ashley were also inducted into the Legends of Harbour on the evening! 

For further information, please contact:

Oliver Wu   |   events@harboursport.co.nz   |   09 415 4652

Harbour Sport wishes to congratulate all winners for the 2017 awards

Award

Winner

Sport

Massey University Overall Supreme Winner

Andy Maloney

Sailing

Shoe Science Albany Sportsman of the Year

Andy Maloney

Sailing

Under Armour Sportswoman of the Year

Lisa Carrington

Canoe Sprint

Sports Injury Clinic Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Olivia McTaggart

Pole Vault

Cube Creative Print, Design & Signage Junior Sportsman of the Year

Connor Bell

Discus

The Spencer on Byron Hotel Junior Team of the Year

Courtney and Brianna Reynolds-Smith

Sailing

Massey University International Team Performance of the Year

Lisa Carrington and Caitlin Ryan

Canoe Sprint

Honda North Shore Regional Team of the Year

Tiger Turf North Harbour Men’s Hockey Team

Hockey

Harbour Sport Regional Talented Sportswoman of the Year

Michaela Sokolich-Beatson

Netball

Harbour Sport Regional Talented Sportsman of the Year

Mark Hutson 

Golf

Harcourts Cooper & Co Referee/Umpire of the Year

Ryan Jones

Basketball

Deep Creek Breweries Coach of the Year

Gordon Walker

Canoe Sprint

Massey University Maori Sports Performer of the Year

Brad Rona

Softball

Harcours Cooper & Co Club of the Year

Northcote Softball Club

Softball

TASS Print Sporting Event of the Year

2016 Aon Youth Sailing World Championships 

Sailing

Giesen Wine Volunteer of the Year

Jim Fitzsimons

Squash

Hayes Knight Sporting Acknowledgement Awards

Mark Lowans

Andrew Leventis

Cath Cunningham

Helen Chegwin

Neil Ulrich

Julie Gunthorp

Sheryl Johnson

Matthew Nutter

Tracy Boakes

John Gatfield

Gail Griffiths

Tony Catchpole

Geoff Faulkner

Kevin Woolcott

Steven Kent 

Photo Gallery

Share This
/*mobile menu*/